What is Personal Information 

Information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

Type of Personal Information  Personal Information 
Biographical Information:   Race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and DOB; 
Status Information:  Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
Pointer Information: Identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignments to the person
Biometric Information:  The biometric Information of the person; 
Opinion of DS:  The personal opinions, views or preferences
Confidential Correspondence: Correspondence sent by the person that of a confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence
Opinion about DS:  The views or opinions of another individual about the person;
Meta Information: The name of the person if it appears with other Personal Information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal Information about the person


What is Processing?
Any operation concerning Personal Information, including:

  • The collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use; 
  • Dissemination using transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or 
  • Merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of Information

Who is the Data Subject?
You, as the owner of the Personal Information being processed, are the Data Subject 

Who is the Responsible Party?
A Responsible Party is either a public or private body or any other person which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for processing Personal Information;

We at the South African Sugar Association is created in terms of the  Sugar Act No. 9 of 1978 and we determine the purpose for the personal Information requested from you. 

Who is the Information Regulator?
The information Regulator is the body that aims to promote the protection of personal Information processed by Responsible Parties like SASA by, introducing certain conditions for the lawful processing of Personal Information to establish minimum requirements for the processing of such Information.

The Information Regulator is empowered to monitor and enforce compliance with the provisions of the POPIA Act. 

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Availability of the Manual
The manual is also available for inspection at the offices of SASA free of charge and copies are available with the SAHRC, in the Gazette, and on the SASA website. Click any of the PDF links below to open the document.

Manual in terms of PAIA

SASA Privacy Policy relating to the use of SASA website and mobile application

Consolidated Policy on the lawful processing of personal information

Consent
Means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information. It must be noted that by submitting any Personal Information on SASA platforms, you provide Consent to the processing of Your Personal Information as set out in this policy

Purpose 

The South African Sugar Association (SASA) respects the constitutional right to privacy therefore it takes the Protection of Personal Information seriously by ensuring that Personal Information is handled in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information No.4 of 2013 (POPIA).

The purpose of this Notice is to confirm SASA commitment in protecting your Personal Information by setting out which information is collected about you on the SASA Platforms including but not limited to the Industry Directory and the Sugar Journal, how that information is used by SASA, how it is protected and how long your Personal Information is stored. 

Please read this policy carefully before submitting any Personal Information to SASA.

The Protection of Personal Information Act No. 12 of 2013 (POPIA) states that Personal Information must be:

  • Used lawfully, in a reasonable manner and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for a specific purpose that is clearly explained and not used in a way that is incompatible with its purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes and limited only to those purposes.
  • Complete, accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for its purpose.
  • Kept securely.

If you have any questions about this Notice or how we collect and use Personal Information about you, please contact us at: informationofficer@sasa.org.za

How Does SASA collect your Information? 

We collect your Personal Information in the following manner:

Collected directly from you:

The Personal Information is collected directly from you when you enter or send Us your Personal Information to create an account and login to any of the Platforms or when you enter your Personal Information on the contact page of any of the Platforms. The Personal Information that is collected from you includes:

  • Contact Details such as your name, email address, contact number; 
  • Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints and similar security information; and 
  • Comments, feedback, and other information you provide to us including search query data and questions or information you send to SASA

Collected using Our Platforms 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit any of the Platforms. When using the Platforms, Personal Information may be collected automatically about how you and your device interact with the SASA Platforms, including:

  • Usage Data 

Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the Platforms that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Platforms by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and track information such as activity on Our Platforms, to improve and analyse and store certain information. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of Our Platforms. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, Our Platforms may use Cookies. 

Collected from Third Parties 

We may receive Information about you from the following sources:

Our service providersWe work closely with third parties (including marketing firms) who may provide us with Information about you to be used as set out above.

Our other channels: This is Information we receive about you if you use the SASA website, other SASA departments or services. In this case, we will inform you when we are collecting the Personal Information if we intend to process that information collected. 

If you have filled in an online survey for our benefit, we may keep this data for statistical purposes. 

We ensure that any disclosure of your Information is done so in accordance with POPIA. 

How does SASA use Your Personal Information

SASA may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • For Legislative and business requirements;
  • To provide and maintain the SASA Platforms, including to monitor the usage of the Platforms.
  • To manage Your account: to manage Your registration as a user of Our Platforms. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities on the Platforms that are available to You as a registered user.
  • To prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to Our Platforms or networks and to prosecute those responsible.  
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends and to evaluate and improve our Platforms, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Marketing 

We may collect your name and contact details (such as your e-mail address, phone number or address) to send you Information about our products and services that might interest you. We may collect this directly from you or through a third party. 

You always have the right to “opt-out” of receiving our marketing. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at informationofficer@sasa.org.za

If we send you any marketing e-mails, we will provide an unsubscribe option to opt-out of any further marketing e-mails. 

We will not share your name or contact details with third parties for marketing purposes unless we receive your consent. 

We retain your details on our marketing list until you “opt-out”, at which point we take your details off our contract list and database. 

We keep that suppression list indefinitely to comply with our legal obligations to ensure we do not accidentally send you any more marketing.

When may SASA share your Personal Information with third parties

We may share Your Personal Information with third parties in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your Personal Information with SASA’s Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of Our Platforms, to contact You.
  • With Other Entities: We may share Your Personal Information with other entities that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, SASA may be required to disclose Your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court, fraud detection agencies).
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your Personal Information for any other purpose, only with Your Consent. 

Information Security 

We take steps to protect Your Personal Information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We implement sufficient technical and organisational measures to seek to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the Personal Information We process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of Personal Information. 

Where You have chosen a password which allows You to access certain parts of the SASA Platforms, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share Your password with anyone. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and should there be a data security breach, You will be notified of the data compromise using the contact details that You have provided and the Information will be notified as well.

If you suspect a security breach, please let us know immediately by sending an e-mail to informationofficer@sasa.org.za.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information For

SASA will retain Your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in SASA Policy on Lawful Processing of Personal Information, as well as in terms of this Notice. 

We will retain and use Your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies. We may keep Your Personal Information for longer than required if You have agreed to this or We are lawfully allowed to do so.

SASA will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of SASA Platforms, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

If We need to keep Your Personal Information for longer than required, and more specifically for historical, statistical or research purposes, We will do so with the appropriate safeguards in place to prevent the records from being used for any other purpose. 

Your Personal Information may be kept for varying periods from the end of Our relationship, depending on regulatory requirements. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information that we hold when it is no longer required.

Children’s Privacy

We will only process Personal Information of a Child with the Consent of a Competent Person.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Information, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We will take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Links to other websites

SASA Platforms may contain links to other websites that are not operated by SASA. If You click on a third- party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third- party sites or services.

Data Subject Participation request 

SASA provides for the right for data subjects to view their Personal Information, as and request  copies of the data, and the Data subject requests must be made in writing. Verbal requests for correction, deletion or destruction of the Information held about an individual are not a valid request. 

If a formal request is made verbally to a staff member of the SASA, a written request must be requested.  A request can be made via any of the following methods: e-mail to informationofficer@sasa.org.za or at SASA offices. The SASA will not provide Personal Information via social media channels.

Your Rights 

POPIA gives you a number of rights when it comes to the Personal Information we hold about you. The fundamental rights are set out below. Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to: 

  • ask what Personal Information we have about you;
  • ask what Personal Information we sent to our suppliers, service providers, or anyone else;
  • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect Personal Information we have about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you,
  • object to the processing of your Personal Information; and
  • lodge a complaint about our practices with the Information Regulator.

Should you want to exercise any of your rights or submit a complaint you can follow the procedure set out in SASA Policy on Lawful Processing of Personal Information.

Should you as the data subject not be satisfied with the outcomes of the Information Officer’s conclusion, you do have the right to complain to the Information Regulator on POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za

Changes to Privacy Notice 

This notice was last updated on November 2022. 

We may update this Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new policy on Our website.

You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Managing Cookies 

The purpose of this Notice is to describe what cookies are, what South African Sugar Association (SASA) uses them for, and how you can manage them during your visit to the SASA website.

What are cookies?

The SASA website, in some cases, may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit the SASA website. 

These files do not contain personal data, but they have a unique identifier for associating your personal information with a certain device. Many websites use cookies, and you can find out more about them at All About Cookies.

Why do we use cookies?

These files serve several functional purposes, which include:

  • granting you access to restricted content;
  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences, location or device type;
  • improving how our website performs;
  • understanding how you interact with our website so that we can provide content most relevant to you; and
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website; 

The types of cookies we use

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Essential cookies – these are cookies that allow our website to perform its essential functions. Without these cookies, some parts of our websites would stop working.
  • Site analytics cookies – these are cookies that monitor how our website is performing and how you interact with it. We use them to know how best to improve our website or services.
  • Functional cookies – these are cookies that remember who you are as a user of our website. We use them to remember any preferences you may have selected on our website, like saving your username and password or settings.

Deleting cookies

Cookies can be deleted from your device at different times, such as when you leave the website or after a pre-set amount of time, or they may persist on your device until you delete them.

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. 

How to delete cookies

Deleting or no longer accepting cookies may prevent you from accessing certain aspects of the SASA website where cookies are necessary or because the website forgot your preferences.  

Updates to this Notice

We may occasionally make changes to this Notice. When we make material changes to this Notice, we will provide you with a prominent notice on our website or send you an email. We may notify you in advance.

How to delete cookies

Removing Cookies on Windows

Deleting Cookies from Google Chrome on Windows

  1. From the main menu, click More tool > Clear Browsing Data
  2. Select the items you would like to delete, including Cookies. Select the time period you would like affected.
  3. Click Clear Browsing Data

You can use Incognito Mode (Ctrl + Shift + N) to automatically delete cookies and other session data when you close your browser window.

Deleting Cookies in Firefox on Windows

  1. From the main toolbar, click Preferences
  2. Select the Advanced panel
  3. Click on the Network tab
  4. Under Cached Web Content, click Clear Now

Deleting Cookies in Internet Explorer 11 on Windows

  1. From the main toolbar, select Settings
  2. Click Options
  3. Under History, click Select
  4. Select the cookies check box, then click Delete

You can also use InPrivate Browsing in Internet Explorer (found under Settings > Safety > InPrivate Browsing).

Removing Cookies on Mac

Deleting Cookies from Google Chrome on Mac

  1. From the main toolbar: History > Show Full History > Clear Browsing Data
  2. Select the items you would like to delete, including Cookies. Select the time period you would like affected.
  3. Click Clear Browsing Data

You can also use Incognito Mode to automatically delete cookies and other session data when you close your browser window.

Deleting Cookies in Firefox on Mac

  1. From the main toolbar: History > Clear Recent History
  2. Select the time period you would like affected and the items you would like to delete, including cookies.
  3. Click Clear Now.

You can also use a Private Window to automatically delete cookies and other session data when you close your browser window.

Deleting Cookies in Safari on Mac

  1. From the main toolbar: History > Clear History and Website Data
  2. Select the time period you would like affected.

Click Clear History.

SASA Privacy Webform

This platform enables the Data Subject to exercise their rights by submitting a request regarding their Personal Information. 

For more details on how we process your Personal Information, please view our Privacy Notice 

    I am a (an)

    Choose one request type

    Ezra Pillay
    Ezra PillayInformation Officer
    Email: information.officer@sasa.org.za

    Phone:
    +27 31 508 7103